| Fuss About Essential Oils (Part III) |
| Wednesday, 25 July 2007 00:00 |
|
This is the last set from the descriptive list of some common or familiar essential oils. I hope all this information on essential oils will, at least, make you consider taking a look at natural remedies for the skin. Source: “Aromatherapy Handbook or Beauty, Hair, and Skin Care” by Erich Keller
Pine Needle (Abies sibirica ledeb) This thin, clear oil is derived through steam distillation from the needle branches of the pine tree. It is excellent not only for the use as a sauna oil but also for the treatment of intense sweating of the feet, since it has strong antiseptic and deodorizing qualities...no direct skin care benefits...but...recommend its use as a bath oil in cases of nervousness, stress, or mental exhaustion--states that can have a harmful effect on the skin with time. Pine oil...has the typical spicy pine fragrance. Rose (Rosa damscena, R. otto, R. gallica, R centifolia, R. alba) The "queen" of flowers, the rose is also the queen or mother of fragrances. The oil of the rose has been valued as a cosmetic, healing substance, and perfume for thousands of years...This aphrodisiac oil is obtained through extraction from the various types of rose petals mentioned above. It is a thick reddish-brown to greenish-orange liquid...After distillation, the solution that remains is pure rose water. Rose oil is astringent, toning, antiseptic, styptic, anti-inflammatory, and rejuvenating. It is particularly good for dry, sensitive, and mature skin, yet it can be used in almost every recipe for all skin types. Treatment with diluted rose oil over a longer period of time can help in the case of ruptured blood vessels and broken capillaries. Its multiple effects make it a highly valuable ingredient in natural skin care products, well worth its imposing cost... Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) The essential oil of this kitchen herb is derived from the entire blossoming herb through distillation. It is thin and clear. The cosmetic and medicinal use of rosemary goes back to the time of the ancient Greeks. Rosemary is beneficial in the loss or thinning of hair, loss or change of hair color (but don't expect any dramatic changes with rosemary), dandruff, and cellulite. The astringent and antiseptic properties of rosemary oil stimulate tissue circulation, the metabolism of the skin, and lymph drainage...A rosemary bath is stimulating and warming, whether in the form of a wake-up morning bath or a refreshing bath at the start of a long evening. Its fragrance is woodsy, herb-like, and similar to lavender. It is often a surprise for the inexperienced nose to encounter the difference in fragrance between the herb and the oil. Sage (Salvia officinalis) Sage oil is derived from the entire plant...It was already known as a folk medicine to the Greeks and Romans, who gave it the name herba sacra ("holy herb")...discussion here pertains only to the Dalmantinian sage oil...Sage is antiseptic, reduces excessive perspiration, and stimulates the circulation. It contains an estrogen-like active ingredient with a tautening effect, making this oil ideal for aging skin...It has also proved itself effective against infections and for wound healing. Its scent is strong, spicy, reminiscent of herbs and camphor... Sandalwood (Santalum album, S. citrinum, S. spicatum) The oil of the sandalwood tree...has long been known as both perfume and medicinal agent. This thick, brownish to yellow liquid is antiseptic, slightly astringent, soothing, somewhat rejuvenating, and aphrodisiac. It can be used to care for all types of skin, especially raw, infected, oily, or dry skin...it has also proved itself in the treatment of itchy skin and acne...Sandalwood's sweet, warm, woody-balsamy scent can be found in many classic oriental and aphrodisiac perfumes... Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) This healing oil is derived through distillation from the leaves and young twigs...Its chemical composition is similar to that of eucalyptus and rosemary oil. The subject of much research, the thin yellowish oil is now known throughout the world for its highly disinfectant, fungicidal, bactericidal, and virucidal properties. It is effective against all kinds of fungus infections; all infections including candida; herpes blisters; warts; abscesses; acne...and pimples (apply undiluted)...It stimulates the functions of the scalp and has a cleansing, clearing effect...It is absolutely nontoxic. The tea tree scent is fresh and reminiscent of camphor. Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) The clear, thin essential oil of the thyme plant, known...as a folk medicine for millennia, is derived from the entire blossoming herb through distillation...Thyme oil is strongly antiseptic and antibacterial, supports the circulatory system and metabolism, raises blood pressure, and inhibits infection. It is used in natural cosmetics for the treatment of sluggish, oily skin, and is a natural healing agent for wounds and infections, since it stimulates the formation of white blood cells...The fragrance of thyme is herb-like and sweet. Ylang-Ylang (Canaga odorata) This precious oil is derived through distillation of the blossom of a tree...It is a medium thick, yellowish-green oil with an intense scent. In natural cosmetics ylang-ylang is used to care for both dry and oily skin, since it has a balancing effect on sebaceous production. A toning blossom oil, it is suitable for all skin types. The fragrance is aphrodisiac, jasmine-like, heavy, sweet, and extremely intense...Ylang-ylang gives many fragrance compositions a flowery warmth. I hope you enjoyed reading and knowing more about the healing powers of essential oils as much as I enjoyed sharing them with you. Here's to these powerful, wonderful plants! Cheers!
|



Comments